April 1, 1999

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 D89243

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6304.92.0000

Mr. Ned H. Marshak
Sharretts, Paley, Carter &. Blauvelt, P.C. 67 Broad Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a wallhanging from China.

Dear Mr. Marshak:

In your letter dated March 12, 1999 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Dan Dee.

The instant sample, identified as item E90386 “Holiday Bunny”, is a textile wallhanging. The item is comprised of the head and body of a bunny rabbit stuffed into a glove. The bunny is made from a cotton woven terry fabric. The glove is made from a polyester knit fabric. The front portion of the glove is decorated with two woven fabric appliques, wood buttons and ceramic carrots. It also has a bow made from raffia that surrounds the cuff portion. Affixed to the back portion of the glove is a loop made from raffia used to hang the item from a wall. The bunny rabbit features a straw hat on the head portion and it is holding a tin pail with a carrot.

The applicable subheading for the wallhanging will be 6304.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

The wallhanging falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,