April 5, 1999

CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 D89242

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9050

Mr. Kohei Yamamoto
Kyowa Hakko USA, Inc.
599 Lexington Ave., Suite 4103
New York, NY 10022

RE: The tariff classification of “Aromild” from Japan.

Dear Mr. Yamamoto:

In your letter dated March 8, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for “Aromild” which you have stated is a flavoring agent rich in nucleic acids and amino acids used to improve taste. The product is a mixture of disodium-5'-Inosinate (IMP) and disodium-5'-guanylate (GMP). A sample was submitted with your inquiry.

The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,