March 19, 1999

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 D89237

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8466.10.8075

Mr. Craig M. Schau
Emery Customs Brokers
6940A Engle Road
Middleburg Heights, OH 44130

RE: The tariff classification of machine tool chucks from Great Britain and Germany

Dear Mr. Schau:

In your letter dated February 12, 1999 on behalf of Kennametal Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Kennametal Product Part Number HSK63AHC12090M (also known as 2.837063120) is an HSK hydraulic expansion chuck. According to your letter, it is principally used as a tool holder that holds tungsten carbide or high speed steel drills or end mills for precision drilling or finish milling operations. Hydraulic fluid inside of the chuck serves to firmly hold the drill while centering it within the same axis as the tool holder. This product is manufactured in Germany from high alloy tool steel.

Kennametal Product Part Number 100 TG Chuck BT40 is a V-flange TG style single angle collet chuck. According to your letter, it is principally used as a tool holder using a collet to hold a drill on a machining center. This chuck is manufactured in Great Britain from high alloy tool steel.

The applicable subheading for the machine tool chucks will be 8466.10.8075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories suitable for use solely or principally with the machines of headings 8456 to 8465, including work or tool holders, self-opening dieheads, dividing heads and other special attachments for machine tools; tool holders for any type of tool for working in the hand: Tool holders and self-opening dieheads: Other...Other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-637-7038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,