March 19, 1999

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 D89236

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8466.10.8030

Mr. Craig M. Schau
Emery Customs Brokers
6940A Engle Road
Middleburg Heights, OH 44130

RE: The tariff classification of machine tool holders from Germany and Switzerland

Dear Mr. Schau:

In your letter dated February 12, 1999 on behalf of Kennametal Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Kennametal Product Part Number KM40LIND250L2M is a KM quick change indexable fluted tool holder for rotating machining center or static lathe applications. According to your letter, it is principally used to hold replaceable (i.e., indexable) tungsten carbide metal cutting inserts for boring or hole making applications.

Kennametal Products Part Number KM50FBHS67100, Part Number KM40FBHS4090 and Part Number KM50FBHS5190 are KM ModBORE rotating fine boring single head cutting tool holders. According to your letter, they are principally used to hold indexable single tungsten carbide boring inserts for turning to create bored holes in metal.

Kennametal Product Part Number KM50RBHT66100F is a KM ModBORE rotating rough boring twin head cutting tool holder which holds two inserts. According to your letter, it is principally used to hold indexable dual tungsten carbide boring inserts for turning to create bored holes in metal.

All the products are manufactured from high alloy tool steel. Kennametal Product Part Number KM40LIND250L2M is manufactured in Germany. Balance of the above products manufactured in Switzerland.

The applicable subheading for the machine tool holders will be 8466.10.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories suitable for use solely or principally with the machines of headings 8456 to 8465, including work or tool holders, self-opening dieheads, dividing heads and other special attachments for machine tools; tool holders for any type of tool for working in the hand: Tool holders and self-opening dieheads: Other...Holders for replaceable cutting or drill inserts. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-637-7038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,