NY D88957

March 12, 1999

CLA242:RI:130:DJP:G25 D88957

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031

Mr. Howard B. Weiner, PA
RE/MAX Partners
3111 N. University Drive, Suite 111
Coral Springs, FL 33065

RE: The tariff classification of a SPORT BAG from China.

Dear Mr. Weiner:

In your letter, received at Customs March 5, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request, no style number, is a sport bag approximately 16" x 16" x 7" in size (in shape of a skate). The bag has an undivided/unlined interior, double zipper top closure, adjustable shoulder strap and outside zip pocket. The outer surface is a nylon fabric. The bag is designed to hold skates (roller/ice/blades).

The applicable subheading for the skate bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 18.8 percent ad valorem.

Items classified under HTS 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China in category 670 are subject to visa and quota requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Richard Barrette
Service/Area Port Director
Providence, RI