NY D88956

April 4, 1999

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 D88956

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.33.2000; 6102.30.2010

Ms. Beth C. Ring
Sandler, Travis & Rosenberg, P.A.
Attorneys at Law
551 Fifth Avenue

New York, NY 10176

RE: The tariff classification of three women’s knitted garments from Mexico

Dear Ms. Ring:

In your letter dated March 4, 1999, on behalf of Discovery International, Inc., Great Neck, New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted three samples of women’s garments that are constructed from 90% polyester and 10% spandex, velvet knit fabric. The first garment, a bolero style, suit-type jacket, respresents the following styles:

3591 8141 77631 8181
3596 8146 77636 8186
3598 8148 77638 8188

This jacket has three panels, two of which are in the front, sewn together lengthwise. The garment extends to the waist and features a round neckline; shoulder pads; long hemmed sleeves; a full front opening with 5 button closures; and a hemmed bottom.

The second garment, an ankle-length - V-neck - cardigan style coat, features shoulder pads; long hemmed sleeves; a full front opening with 6 button closures; 2 side slits; and a hemmed bottom. This garment represents the following styles:

8201 8206 8208
8281 8286 8288

The third garment, style number 4821, is a tailored suit-type jacket that has more than three panels, two of which are in the front, sewn together lengthwise. The jacket is decorated with rhinestone-like dots and extends below the waist. The jacket features a round neckline; shoulder pads; long hemmed sleeves; a full front opening with 5 button closures; 2 side slits; princess seams on front panels; and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the the two suit-type jackets will be 6104.33.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s suit-type jackets, knitted: of synthetic fibers: other. The general rate of duty rate will be 29.1% ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for the coat will be 6102.30.2000, which provides for women’s overcoatsand similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of man-made fibers: other. The general rate of duty will be 29.1% ad valorem.

Based upon international textile trade agreements this merchandise is not quota and does not require a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,