March 25, 1999

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 D88949

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6304.91.0040

Mr. Bill Ramia, Jr.
Alexander International
Memphis International Airport
P.O. Box 30209
Memphis, TN 38130

RE: The tariff classification of a throw from Hong Kong or China.

Dear Mr. Ramia:

In your letter dated February 25, 1999 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Arthur Fulmer Corp.

The submitted sample, identified as item Blue Delph, is a textile throw. The throw is made from 100 percent polyester knit fabric that has been laminated to a very thin layer of plastic foam. The edges are finished with a sewn on blue fringe. The fabric is printed with a floral motif. The throw is available in three sizes including 70 x 90, 70 x 120 and 70 x 140 inches. As indicated in your letter, the throw will be used as a loose cover for furniture.

The applicable subheading for the throw will be 6304.91.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: knitted or crocheted of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 8.6 percent ad valorem.

The throw falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is
available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,