March 25, 1999

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 D88948

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.99.4000

Ms. Pamela Wilson
V. Alexander & Co., Inc.
2871 Business Park Drive
Memphis, TN 38118-1556

RE: The tariff classification of a lamp shade from China.

Dear Ms. Wilson:

In your letter dated February 12, 1999, on behalf of Elite Lamp, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a lamp shade, composed of linen with plastic covering, which measures approximately 11 3/4 inches high with an open top diameter of 6 1/2 inches and a base diameter of 17 1/2 inches. It possesses a top metal aperture for inserting onto the lamp.

The applicable subheading for this lamp shade will be 9405.99.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other lamp parts. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,