PD D88935

March 24, 1999

CLA-2-61:K:TC:B9:I17 D88935

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6106.20.2010

Ms. Melba R. Dairo
Federated Merchandising Group
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit blouse from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Dairo:

In your letter dated March 4, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Federated Merchandising Group.

The submitted sample, style 19609, is a woman’s 65% polyester 35% cotton fleece shirt. The garment features a full frontal opening secured by button closures, long sleeves, a round neck, and a hemmed bottom. The garment measures ten or more stitches per one centimeter in both the horizontal and vertical direction. The sample is being returned to you as requested.

The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: women’s. The duty rate will be 33.3% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 639. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John J. Martuge