NY D88934

March 12, 1999

CLA-2-95:D:C:DO3 D88934

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000

Ms. Evi Binder
Westrim Crafts
P.O. Box 3879
Chatsworth, CA 91313

RE: The tariff classification of colossal and value pack ABucket of Beads@ manufactured in China.

Dear Ms. Binder:

In your letter dated March 5, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You provided a sample a colossal pack ABucket of Beads@ and a description of the value pack ABucket of Beads.@

The colossal pack ABucket of Beads@, Item numbers TFA1060, TFA1061, TFA1062, TFA1063, contains;

5700 pieces of plastic beads
6 X 22 yards of 100% nylon satin cord
46 metal key rings instruction sheet

The value pack ABucket of Beads@, Item numbers TFA1050, TFA1051, TFA1052, TFA1053, contains;

2800 pieces of plastic beads
3 X 22 yards of 100% nylon satin cord
23 metal key rings instruction sheet

Each set is packed in a plastic bucket with handle and reclosable lid. The primary difference in the item numbers is the color of the materials. The instruction sheet provides numerous simple examples for constructing articles with the use of the provided materials.

The applicable subheading for the colossal and value pack ABucket of Beads@ is 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys; Other toys, put up in sets or outfits. This classification is free of duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

David F. Greenleaf
Port Director