April 2, 1999

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 D88907

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2040

Mr. Brandon Terrell
Fritz Companies, Inc.
1600 Genessee, Suite 450
Kansas City, MO 64102

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s sweatshirt from Pakistan. Dear Mr. Terrell:

In your letter dated February 23, 1999, you requested a tariff clas?si?fi??ca?tion ruling on behalf of Design Resources, Inc. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style A241 is a men’s sweatshirt constructed from 80 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside surface. Style A241 features a partial front opening with a three button hidden placket; a rib knit spread collar; a half moon; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Style A241 will be 6110.20.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. ??The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the sub?ject mer?chan?dise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of in?ter??na?tion??al bilateral agreements which are sub?ject to frequent re?ne?go?ti?a?tions and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Cur?rent Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for in?spec?tion at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,