April 6, 1999

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D88905

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989; 4820.10.2010

Ms. Alpha Robinson
Lerner New York
460 West 33rd Street
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of “Ladies Journals-Date Books” from China.

Dear Ms. Robinson :

In your letter dated March 1, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are being returned as requested.

The samples submitted are “Ladies Journals-Date Books”, style numbers 7516 and 8050. Style number 7516 is made of a paperboard base and a thin layer of foam padding covered with a knit fabric which has been coated, covered or laminated with a layer of plastic which is said to be vinyl. The plastic has been determined to be noncellular. The plastic surface of this material faces outward and the plastic has been embossed to simulated the look of a woven fabric. In its open positions, the left side contains a vertical pocket with open horizonal pockets. The righrt side features two vertical pockets and a textile loop for a pen. The middle features six metal rings attached onto a metal base. There are no paper inserts attached. It measures approximately 5 1/2" x 4 1/4" x 1".

Style number 8050 is constructed of a paperboard base and a thin layer of foam padding covered with woven fabric which has been coated, covered or laminated with a layer of plastic which is said to be vinyl. The plastic has been determined to be noncellular. The plastic surface of this material faces outward and the plastic has been embossed to simulate the look of a woven fabric. In its open position, the left side contains a vertical pocket with five open pockets and one pocket with a transparent plastic window. The right side contains a pull out pocket with seven open pockets. The pull out pocket is held in place with a textile strap with a metal snap. The middle features six metal rings attached onto a metal base with paper inserts attached. The paper inserts are a diary, blank lined sheets, an address book and a note pad. The article is secured by means of a zipper closure on three sides. It measures approximately 5 1/4" x 7 3/4" x 1 1/2". The applicable subheading for style 7516 will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 8050 will be 4820.10.2010, HTS, which provides for diaries, address books of paper or paperboard. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,