March 23, 1999

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 D88842

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026

Mr. Daniel R. Cruikshank
Granite Gear
2312 10th Street, Industrial Park
P.O. Box 278
Two Harbors, MN 55616

RE: The tariff classification of a zippered carry case from Korea and/or Sri Lanka.

Dear Mr. Cruikshank:

In your letter dated February 23, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for a zippered carry case.

The sample submitted, described a “Seat Pack”, is a zippered carry case manufactured with an exterior surface of 100 percent nylon fabric designed to fit underneath a seat providing a convenient place to stow miscellaneous gear and accessories. You have indicated that there are three different versions of the case which can be used with either a canoe and/or tractor. Your sample is being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the zippered carry case of nylon will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.8 percent ad valorem.

The case falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,