April 1, 1999

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 D88841

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880

Mr. Brian J. Welsh
Goe. S. Bush & Co., Inc.
P. O. Box 8829
Portland, OR 97208-8829

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic box from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Welsh:

In your letter dated March 1, 1999, on behalf of your client My Collectibles, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as a clear plastic box that is used to store or display items. The rectangular plastic box measures approximately 4.5" x 4.5" x 7.2". It has a removable top for placement or removal of the contents.

The sample is returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the plastic box will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics...other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,