March 26, 1999

CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 D88836

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9031.49.9000, 8525.30.9005, 9030.89.0000

Mr. R. Brian Burke
Rode & Qualey
295 Madison Avenue
New York, N.Y. 1001

RE: The tariff classification of a CRT Image Analyzer System, the digital camera unit and the power supply/pattern generator/computer interface unit

Dear Mr. Burke:

In your letter dated March 4, 1999, on behalf of Minolta Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Minolta CRT Image Analyzer System, model IA-1000, consists of a still image digital video camera containing three CCDs (charge-coupled devices), a power supply/pattern generator/computer interface unit, and a camera stand for the camera unit and the power supply/pattern generator/computer interface unit. The camera contains an optical element which is the camera lens.

The CRT Image Analyzer provides numerical and graphical data to the operator about the image being produced by the CRT. The data is compared to standards in order to enable the operator to determine whether the CRT is operating within acceptable parameters.

Additional U.S. Note 2 to chapter 90 states that “For the purposes of this chapter, the terms “optical appliances” and “optical instruments” refer only to those appliances and instruments which incorporate one or more optical elements, but do not include any appliances or instruments in which the incorporated optical element or elements are solely for viewing a scale or for some other subsidiary purpose.” The CRT Image Analyzer meets the definition of an optical appliance or instrument as stated in Additional U.S. Note 2 to chapter 90 and is classifiable as an optical appliance or instrument.

You request the tariff classification of the digital camera unit when imported separately. The camera unit is item number 1837-805.

You also request the tariff classification for the power supply/pattern generator/computer interface unit when imported separately. The item number is 1837-208. We note Headquarters Ruling HQ 961888, issued on August 3, 1998, concerning the tariff classification of bit pattern generators.

Note 2 of chapter 90 concerns the tariff classification of parts and accessories for the machines, apparatus, instruments or articles of this chapter. Note 2 (a)states that “parts and accessories which are goods included in any of the headings of this chapter or of chapter 84, 85 or 91 (other than heading 8485, 8548 or 9033) are in all cases to be classified in their respective headings.”

The applicable subheading for the CRT Image Analyzer, model IA-1000, will be 9031.49.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; other optical instruments and appliances; other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the still image digital video camera unit, when imported separately, will be 8525.30.9005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for television cameras; other; color. The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem. This classification is based on our assumption that the camera has no storage capability.

The applicable subheading for the power supply/pattern generator/computer interface unit, when imported separately, will be 9030.89.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for oscilloscopes, spectrum analyzers and other instruments and apparatus for measuring or checking electrical quantities; other instruments and apparatus; other. The rate of duty will be 1.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-637-7058.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,