March 10, 1999

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 D88835

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8471.60.5100

Mr. R. Brian Burke
Rode & Qualey
295 Madison Avenue
New York, N.Y. 10017

RE: The tariff classification of multifunctional digital copier/printers/scanners from Japan.

Dear Mr. Burke:

In your letter dated March 4, 1999, on behalf of Minolta Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration involves the Minolta model Di250 and Di350 digital copier/printers/scanners. These multifunctional copier/printers have an embedded interface card and may be connected to ADP machines either through parallel and/or Ethernet connectors and a Pi3500 print controller.

The Minolta Di250 and Di350 digital copier/printers/scanners feature high resolution 600x600 DPI scanning and copying. The print engines employ a laser dry electrostatic copying process and can print up to 25 pages per minute (ppm) for model Di250, or 35 ppm for model Di350. Both machines can reduce images to 25% or increase images to 400% of the original size. The Ethernet connection allows the machines to be networked with multiple computers on an ADP system. The ADP system user can also control all printer/copier functions from the PC or workstation.

Although the Di250 and Di350 may be used as “stand alone” digital copiers, their design features allows them to serve as network printers for high productivity office environments. The digital laser print engine of the machines is used for both printing digital input from the ADP system as well as from the scanner.

The Minolta Di250 and Di350 digital copier/printers/scanners are composite goods that appear to have the “essential character” of an output printer for ADP systems, noting GRI-3(b). It is noted that similar multifunctional printers were the subject of NY Ruling Letters D85921, NY D85157, and NY D80267.

The applicable subheading for the Minolta Di250 and Di350 multifunctional digital copier/printers/scanners will be 8471.60.5100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for laser printer units, capable of producing more than 20 pages per minute. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-637-7019.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,