NY D88723

March 17, 1999

CLA-2-42:K:TC:B6:G21 D88723

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031

Mr. Darrell Sekin Jr.
DJS International Services, Inc.
8411 Sterling, Suite 101
Irving, Texas 75063

RE: The tariff classification of a drawstring toiletry bag from China.

Dear Mr. Sekin:

In your letter dated February 24, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your importer, Betsy Whitson Enterprises, Inc.

The submitted sample, style #BW-1059 is a man-made fiber drawstring toiletry bag. This plastic lined bag is used for retail to sell/display soaps, body lotions and other ladies accessories. It closes with the drawstring and features a self-fabric carry strap.

The applicable subheading for the drawstring toiletry bag, style #BW-1059, will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.3031, HTSUSA, fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John J. Martuge