NY D88722

March 18, 1999

CLA-2-42:K:TC:B6:G21 D88722

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031

Ms. Joan A. Fleischman
Director, Business Operations
Fairfield Processing Corporation
88 Rose Hill Avenue
Danbury, Ct 06813-1157

RE: The tariff classification of a drawstring travel bag from China.

Dear Ms. Fleischman:

In your letter dated February 23, 1999, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a sack constructed of 100% nylon Ripstop with a drawstring pull at the top opening. This traveling bag will be manufacturered in two sizes, 13 inches X 9 inches and 17 inches X 9 inches and will be used for stuffing a travel pillow into for traveling.

The applicable subheading for the 100% nylon Ripstop travel bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem.

Items classsifiable under 4202.92.3031, HTSUSA, fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John J. Martuge