February 25, 1999

CLA-2-48:RR:NC:2:234 D88501

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4819.20.0040

Mr. Warren E. Coe
Amway Corporation
7575 Fulton Street East
Ada, Michigan 49355-0001

RE: The tariff classification of paperboard folding cartons, from Japan

Dear Mr. Coe:

In your letter dated February 16, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a certain paperboard folding carton, from Japan. A sample was submitted, which will be retained for reference.

The sample is a folding carton of non-corrugated paperboard, plastic coated, which measures, in its set-up condition, 5" x 2 3/8" x 2 3/8". It is printed on all outer surfaces, with text and/or text and pictures. It is designated QCF2636A.

The boxes will be imported empty and flat, and will after importation be filled with certain "Scrub Buds", made in Korea. The Korean origin of the contents is indicated in print, on the outside of the box.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 4819.20.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Folding cartons, boxes and cases, of non-corrugated paper or paperboard, other than Sanitary food and beverage containers. The rate of duty is 1.4 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz, at (212) 637-7060. Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski