March 19, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 D88500

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.43.4030; 6204.53.3010; 6211.43.0060; 6211.43.0091

Mr. James J. Kelly
Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of women’s wedding dresses from China

Dear Mr. Kelly:

In your letter dated March 5, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Alfred Angelo Inc. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Both styles are constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric.

Style 1873 consists of a blouse and a skirt. The blouse is fully lined and features a V-neckline front and back, 2 ½ inches wide shoulder straps, a full opening in the back secured by 24 self covered button and loop closures. The blouse has boning in the seams and is embellished with beading. The skirt is lined and features an attached crinoline slip, a waistband with a back zipper with hook and closures. The skirt is ankle length and extends into a chapel length train.

Style 216-6007 consists of a dress and an upper body garment. The abbreviated upper body garment features short sleeves, a round neckline, a full back opening secured by 24 button and loop closures. The garment does not reach the waist and is embellished with appliques and beading. The sleeveless dress is lined and features a V-neckline front and back, a back zipper closure and an attached crinoline slip. The dress is ankle length and extends into a chapel length train.

The applicable subheading for the blouse of style 1873 will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the skirt of style 1873 will be 6204.53.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): skirts and divided skirts: of synthetic fibers: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the dress of style 216-6007 will be 6204.43.4030, Harmonized tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of synthetic fibers: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the upper body garment of style 216-6007 will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem.

The blouse falls within textile category designation 641; the skirt falls within textile category designation 642; the dress falls within textile category designation 636 and the upper body garment falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,