March 10, 1999

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 D88239

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500

Mr. Darrell Serkin, Jr.
DJS International Services, Inc.
P. O. Box 612785
DFW Airport, TX 75261

RE: The tariff classification of artificial poinsettia flowers from Thailand and China.

Dear Mr. Serkin:

In your letter dated February 12, 1999, on behalf of your client Raz Imports, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted five samples of poinsettia flowers. The styles are identified as item nos. F902041, F902042, F902056, F925046 and F925047. The poinsettia flowers with leaves are made of polyester woven fabric. Style nos. F902041, F902042 and F902056 stems are made of plastic. Style nos. F925046 and F925047 contain wire stems that have been wrapped with green paper. The poinsettias are designed in various colors with different color plastic beads in the center. In our opinion these poinsettias will be used as decorations during the Christmas holiday season.

The applicable subheading for the polyester woven poinsettias will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,