March 10, 1999

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 D88238

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500

Mr. Darrell Serkin, Jr.
DJS International Services, Inc.
P. O. Box 612785
DFW Airport, TX 75261

RE: The tariff classification of artificial poinsettia flowers from Thailand and China.

Dear Mr. Serkin:

In your letter dated February 12, 1999, on behalf of your client Raz Imports, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted five samples of poinsettia flowers. They are identified as item nos. 67151, F804002, F812004, F812005 and F812003. The flower and leaves of item no. F812033 are composed of paper. The poinsettia flowers and leaves of all other styles are composed of polyester woven fabric. All of the poinsettia flowers have wire stems that have been wrapped with brown paper. The poinsettias are designed in various colors with plastic beads of different colors in the center of the flower. In our opinion these poinsettias are intended to be used as decorations during the Christmas holiday season.

The applicable subheading for the polyester woven poinsettias will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,