February 16, 1999

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:MM:113 D87667

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7323.93.0030

Ms. Lissa Zoltak
Megaware Inc. of California
2317 South Cotner Ave.
Los Angeles, CA 90064

RE: The tariff classification of cookware from China

Dear Ms. Zoltak:

In your letter dated January 25, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is the French Touch Cookware Collection. The set includes a 1-quart open saucepan, a 2-quart covered saucepan, a 3-quart covered saucepan, an 8-inch open frypan, a 10-inch open frypan, a 10-inch deep covered frypan, a 5-quart dutch oven, a 12-quart covered stockpot, and a 24 cm steamer insert. The cookware is stainless steel with aluminum bottoms. The lids are made of glass. According to breakdown you provided, stainless steel is the predominant metal by weight of each piece.

The applicable subheading for the cookware will be 7323.93.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other, of stainless steel, cooking and kitchen ware, other, cookingware. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director