NY D87665

February 19, 1999

CLA-2-62:A:P:G34 D87665

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3060

Mr. Herbert William Julich
Delmar International Inc.
147-55 175th Street
Jamaica, New York 11434Mr.

RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s shirt from China

Dear Mr. Julich:

In your letter dated February 1, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling for Weltex, Ltd.

The submitted sample, style 1373, is a girl’s shirt made of 100 percent cotton striped woven fabric with a set-in knit vest. The shirt features a collar, with a one-button closure at the neck, a v-neck vest of 100 percent cotton knit fabric in a contrasting color stitched to the woven parts of the garment at the neckline, armholes, and waist, long sleeves with cuffs with a one-button closure, and long hemmed shirt tails with side vents. The shirts will be imported in girls’ sizes 7 to 16.

The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6206.30.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, of cotton, other, other, other, girls’, other. The rate of duty will be 15.9 percent ad valorem.

The shirt falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John J. Deegan
Port Director