NY D87076

February 23, 1999

CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I23 D87076

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0060

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom, Inc.
A/P, Import Office
1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of a woman=s tank top from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated January 29, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style d9717c, is a woman=s tank top constructed from 57%cotton, 38% polyester, 5% spandex knit fabric. The garment features a scoop neckline, elasticized spaghetti straps, elasticized arm and neck openings and a hemmed bottom.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the tank top will be 6109.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts...knitted or crocheted: of cotton: women=s or girls: other : tank tops: women=s. The rate of duty will be 18.8% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 339. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Irene Jankov