January 28, 1999

CLA-2-06:RR:NC:2:231 D87059

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 0604.10.0000

Ms. Grace Gorman
Four Star International Trading Company
Williamsburg Square
229 East Main Street, Suite 201
Milford, MA 01757

RE: The tariff classification of dried moss from China.

Dear Ms. Gorman:

In your letter, dated January 21, 1999, you have requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product, item 23190849H, is dried moss that is suitable for bouquet or ornamental purposes.

The applicable subheading for dried moss will be 0604.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foliage, branches and other parts of plants, without flowers or flower buds, and grasses, mosses and lichens, being goods of a kind suitable for bouquets or for ornamental purposes, fresh, dried, dyed, bleached, impregnated or otherwise prepared, mosses and lichens. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact the National Import Specialist at (212) 637-7064.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director