January 28, 1999

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 D87058

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065

Ms. Wendy H. Pate
C. H. Robinson International, Inc.
1640 Phoenix Boulevard, Suite 260
College Park, GA 30349-1563

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Pate:

This letter replaces NY D85168 dated December 22, 1998, which inadvertently contained incorrect information regarding the tariff classification of Style 936.????? Your request was submitted on behalf of David Geoffrey & Associates.

Style 936 is a men’s fully lined pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, doubleknit fabric with a lining of 90 percent polyester, 10 percent nylon woven fabric. The outside surface of the knit fabric measures 12 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 936 features a rib knit crew neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit bottom. There is a half-moon patch at the rear neckline with an outer embroidered logo.

The applicable subheading for Style 936 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. ??The duty rate is 18.6 percent ad valorem.

Style 936 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international tex?tile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa re?quire?ment and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the sub?ject mer?chan?dise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of in?ter??na?tion??al bilateral agreements which are sub?ject to frequent re?ne?go?ti?a?tions and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Cur?rent Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for in?spec?tion at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski