February 4, 1999

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 D86918

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.10.2000; 3924.90.5500; 4202.92.4500; 9503.90.0045

Mr. Roberto Colon
Eleven Eleven Corporation
P. O. Box 305
Catano, PR 00963-0305

RE: The tariff classification of infant care items from Thailand.

Dear Mr. Colon:

In your letter dated December 30, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample of infant care products is identified as item #200. The set consists of two 8 ounce plastic baby bottles, a plastic feeding bowl with lid, a plastic rattle and plastic keys in a plastic clamshell. These items are packaged together in an infant’s tote bag. The tote bag is composed of plastic with printed designs. A portion of the front panel is made of clear plastic. The infant’s tote bag contains a 16 inch zipper closure and it has two webbed carry handles.

Since the components of the set carry out different activities to meet various needs, they do not satisfy the requirements for classification as a set. The tote bag is of a class or kind that not only can be used for transporting infant care items, but may be used to carry other articles also. Each item including the tote bag is classified separately.

The applicable subheading for the plastic feeding bowl with lid, will be 3924.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for...other household articles...of plastics. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the plastic baby bottles, will be 3924.90.5500, HTS, which provides for...other household articles...of plastics. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the plastic infant tote bag will be 4202.92.4500, HTS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the plastic rattle and plastic keys, will be 9503.90.0045, HTS, which provides for other toys and models. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,