January 25, 1999

CLA-2-74:RR:NC:115 D86917

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7419.99.5050

Ms. Lisa Peterman
Consolidated Stores Inc.
300 Phillipi Road
Columbus,Ohio 43228-1310

RE: The tariff classification of an inflator kit from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Peterman:

In your letter dated January 11, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a 5 piece inflator kit.(item Inflator Kit 5PC Air Brass). The kit consists of a needle valve, brass male chuck, 3" extension tube, 3-in-1 inflator tip and an adapter. The sample will be returned as per your request.

The applicable subheading for the brass inflator kit will be 7419.99.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other articles of copper: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,