January 27, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 D86693

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061

Ms. Mary C. Hunter
Woolrich, Inc.
Woolrich, Pennsylvania 17779

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Macau

Dear Ms. Hunter:

In your letter dated January 7, 1999, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number 5886, is a woman’s upper thigh-length safari-type jacket. The jacket is constructed of an outershell composed of a woven peached finish 70% cotton/30% nylon fabric. The garment is lined with a woven 100% nylon fabric. Although you indicated in your letter that the garment has a water resistant peach finish, in a phone conversation you stated that the garment does not have a coating for water resistance.

The jacket has a shirt-style pointed collar and a full front opening secured by six right-over-left button closures. The garment features a left chest pocket secured by a flap with a button closure, a self-fabric tie belt at the waist which is held to the garment by two belt loops, a straight cut hemmed bottom with two side seam vents and long sleeves with fold-over sleeve cuffs that feature no tightening elements. There are two double entry front bellows pockets located below the waist. The pockets are secured by flaps with a button closure. The right front pocket has an additional zipper pocket. The garment’s back panel has stitching across the yoke area, a fourteen inch inverted center pleat which extends from the yoke to the waist, stitching across the waist area and a plain bottom panel.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.2 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-466-5851.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,