January 25, 1999

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 D86692

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.7060

Mr. Robert J. Resetar
Porsche Cars North America, Inc.
980 Hammond Drive
Suite 1000
Atlanta, Georgia 30328

RE: The tariff classification of a Shock Absorber Mount from Germany

Dear Mr. Resetar:

In your letter dated January 9, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of the Shock Absorber Mount as well as a diagram from your parts microfiche system.

The Shock Absorber Mount is a steel and rubber assembly whose purpose is to attach the shock absorber to the vehicle body. The threaded top of the shock piston is inserted through the center of the mount and then is secured with a hex nut. The mount attaches to an area of the vehicle’s body commonly referred to as the “Shock Tower.” The shock tower is a reinforced steel part that protrudes up from the wheel well. In the center of the mount is a ball bearing assembly. The bearing’s purpose is to ensure that the top as the shock piston does not deform with the movement of the suspension.

The applicable subheading for the Shock Absorber Mount will be 8708.99.7060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Parts for suspension systems...Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667.

After January 28, 1999 the telephone number will be changed to 212-637-7035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,