January 27, 1999

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 D86527

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050; 4202.92.9026

Ms. Arlen T. Epstein
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036--8901

RE: The tariff classification of a handbag and CD carry case from China.

Dear Ms. Epstein:

In your letter dated January 7, 1999, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a handbag and a CD carry case.

The sample submitted, identified as Product Profile number 187327, consist of a shoulder bag of the type similar to a purse or pocket book and a zippered compact disc carry case. The bag features an interior compartment and a zippered pocket on one side. The other side features a zippered compartment which incorporates five credit card slots and an eyeglass holder on one side and a business card window and zippered coin pocket on the other side. The CD case is affixed by means of a “one way” barb for retail sale only. Both items are manufactured with an exterior surface of 100 percent nylon. Your sample is being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the handbag of nylon will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the CD carry case of nylon will be 4202.92.9026, HTS, which provides in part for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.22.8050 and 4202.92.9026 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,