NY D86526

February 2, 1999

CLA-2-42:SE:C:D:G02 D86526

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.2000

Mr. Arlen T. Epstein
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 100136

RE: The tariff classification of a ramie and polyester travel bag from Thailand

Dear Mr. Epstein:

In your letter dated January 7, 1999 you requested the tariff classification for the Hanging Travel Bag style PP 188190 on behalf of your client, Avon Products of New York, NY.

The bag measures approximately 9" x 4" x 11" when fully expanded. The exterior surface is of a 55 percent ramie, 45 percent polyester woven fabric. The bag features a zippered U-shaped flap opening on the front of the bag. The ESCORT logo appears on a metal lozenge attached to the flap. A zippered mesh pocket and vanity mirror are attached to the back side of the flap. A hook for hanging the bag is attached to the bottom of the flap. The interior of the bag features a zippered pocket onto which straps are sewn for securing personal items.

The applicable subheading for style PP 188190 will be 4202.92.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction,other. The rate of duty will be 6.1 percent ad valorem.

Item 4202.92.2000 falls within textile category designation 870. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The sample is being returned herewith in accordance with your request.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Artis M. Morgan, Jr.
Port Director
Seattle