NY D86313

December 30, 1998

CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 D86313

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.9000

Mr. Ray Meighan
Federated Merchandising Group
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of glass bead earrings from Italy.

Dear Mr. Meighan:

In your letter dated December 24, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #ORGA624X3, consists of three glass bead earrings with assorted designs. The beads measure approximately 1/4" in diameter, each having a sterling silver post and backing for use with pierced ears.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the glass bead earrings will be 7117.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: other: other: valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: other: other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. In 1999 the rate of duty will remain unchanged.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski