January 22, 1999

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D86312

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6306.49.0000

Ms. Jeanne Clark
Fritz Companies, Inc.
9800 LaCienega Blvd., 12th Fl.
Inglewood, CA 90301-2063

RE: The tariff classification of an inflatable air mattress from China.

Dear Ms. Clark:

In your letter dated December 18, 1998, on behalf of Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., Bentonville, Arkansas, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a self-inflating sleeping mattress with a storage bag, style number 157-850F. The shell is made of nylon woven fabric. There is a sheet of foam rubber inside. When unfolded, air flows through a plastic tip at the corner inflating a chamber creating a pneumatic mattress. When unfolded it measures approximately 77 inches long by 26 inches wide by 3 inches thick. When not in use the mattress is rolled into a bundle and held together by a strap that is attached to each side. The mattress is stored into an open-work knit bag. It is used for added comfort on camping trips, backpacking, overnight guests, exercise, etc.

The applicable subheading for the inflating sleeping mattress will be 6306.49.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pneumatic mattresses: Of other textile materials. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

At the present time there are no visa or quota restrictions for articles classifiable under subheading 6306.49.0000, HTS, from China.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,