January 8, 1999

CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 D86182

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5806.32.1090; 5806.39.3020

Ms. Sheila Andrews
Dillard Department Stores
11701 Otter Creek Road South
Mabelvale, AR 72103

RE: The tariff classification of ribbons from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Andrews:

In your letter dated December 18, 1998, you requested a classification ruling.

Five representative samples were submitted. One was withdrawn from classification consideration per your faxed request dated January 6, 1999.

The first item, identified as style 927TG210TN is described as a 30 foot roll of 2 and 1/2 inch wide woven ribbon with wired edges and a claimed fiber content of 55 percent metallic yarns and 45 percent polyester yarns.

The second item, identified as style 927TG230TN is described as a 30 foot roll of 2 and 1/2 inch wide woven ribbon with wired edges and a claimed fiber content of 55 percent metallic yarns and 45 percent polyester yarns.

The third item, identified as style 927TG232TN is described as a 30 foot roll of 2 and 1/2 inch wide woven ribbon with wired edges and a claimed fiber content of 45 percent metallic yarns and 55 percent polyester yarns.

The applicable subheading for style 927TG232TN will be 5806.32.1090, HTS, which provides for ... other narrow woven fabrics, of man-made fibers, ribbons. The duty rate is 7.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles 927TG210TN and 927TG230TN will be 5806.39.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, other woven fabrics of other textile materials, other, other, of metalized yarn. The duty rate is 1.5 percent ad valorem.

All of the above styles fall within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,