January 11, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D86162

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0066

Harvinder Singh
Sahni Imports
48-19 Weeks Lane
Fresh Meadows, NY 11365

RE: The tariff classification of women’s jumpers from India

Dear Sir/Madam:

In your letter dated December 14, 1998, you requested a classification ruling.

Style 1001 and style 1003 are women’s jumpers constructed from 100 percent rayon woven fabric. The jumpers are identical in styling and feature a round neckline, oversized armholes and a self fabric tie belt. Style 1001 extends from the shoulders to the calf and style 1003 extends from the shoulder to just above the knees. Both garments provide insufficient coverage to be worn without another outerwear garment.

The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6211.43.0066, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: jumpers: other. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem.

Both styles fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are currently subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,