NY D85821

December 22, 1998

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 D85821

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6304.93.0000

Ms. Grace Gorman
Four Star International Trading Co.
Williamsburg Square
229 East Main Street
Suite #201
Mildford, MA 01757

RE: The tariff classification of a wall hanging from China.

Dear Ms. Gorman:

In your letter dated November 25, 1998 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, identified as no.23172069H, is a textile wall hanging. The wall hanging is stated to be made from chief weight polyester woven fabric with a foam filler. It is comprised of two rabbits inserted into a 3.5 x 5.5 inch heart. Attached to each side of the heart are two pieces of ribbon which will be used to hang the item from a wall. The hanging features a floral print fabric and it is decorated with buttons and bows. This item is stated to be an Easter/Spring decoration.

The applicable subheading for the wall hanging will be 6304.93.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 10.1 percent ad valorem. The duty rate for 1999 will be 10 percent ad valorem.

The wall hanging falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,