NY D85819

December 22, 1998

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D85819

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0066

Mr. James J. Kelly
Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's maternity jumper from India

Dear Mr. Kelly:

In your letter dated December 14, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Mothers Work Inc.

Style 98457-49 is a woman's maternity jumper constructed from 100 percent rayon woven fabric. The jumper features oversized armholes, a round neckline, a self fabric tie belt and a full front opening secured by thirteen buttons. The garment provides insufficient coverage to be worn without another outerwear garment.

The applicable subheading for style 98457-49 will be 6211.43.0066, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments; other garments, women's or girls': of man-made fibers: jumpers: other. The duty rate will be 16.6 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 1999, the duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem.

Style 98457-49 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,