January 20, 1999

CLA-2-61:K:C:B7:I15 D85792

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2035

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom, Inc.
A/P, Import Office
1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit vest from Thailand.

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated December 28, 1998, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified by style number N301. In your letter you describe the garment as a top. A sample ticket attached to the garment describes it as a sleeveless, hooded gym jacket. The garment is intended for wear over another outerwear garment and would be immodest for wear alone. The garment is a vest composed of 100% cotton french terry knit fabric. The fabric contains more than nine stitches per 2 centimeters when measured in the horizontal direction.

The garment is sleeveless and features a full front zippered opening, a hood with drawstring, oversized armholes with a significant drop below the arm, side seam pockets, and a rib knit banded bottom. The vest will be imported in sizes S-XXL. The sample which has been submitted with your inquiry will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.20.2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem.

The vest falls within textile category designation 359. As a product of Thailand, this merchandise is subject to quota restraints and visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John J. Martuge
Area Director