January 20, 1999

CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 D85791

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8301.20.0060

Mr. Manie K. van der Merwe
Bandit Vehicle Security Systems
P.O. Box 6465 Ausspannplatz
Venning Street, Windhoek
Republic of Namibia

RE: The tariff classification of gear locks from Taiwan

Dear Mr. van der Merwe:

In your letter dated December 7, 1998, received in this office on December 31, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is the Bandit Gearlock. It comes in two styles. The Bandit Interlock is a stainless steel, button- and key-operated lock. It mounts permanently into the console of the gearbox of a motor vehicle. The engaged lock prevents shifting of the gear lever. The Bandit Gearlock is a key-operated lock. It mounts permanently onto the console next to the gearlever. It holds the lever in place with a shackle.

The applicable subheading for the locks will be 8301.20.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for padlocks and locks (key, combination or electrically operated), of base metal, locks of a kind used on motor vehicles. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director