NY D85729

December 22, 1998

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D85729

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.39.6000

Mr. Philip Kwok
Unitrans Consolidated, Inc.
180-02 Eastgate Plaza
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from China and/or Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Kwok:

In your letter dated December 8, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Ladio Fashion (USA), Ltd. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style RB 3700 is a woman's jacket constructed from 72 percent silk and 28 percent linen woven fabric. The unlined jacket features long sleeves with button trim, a collar and lapels, two pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by five buttons.

The applicable subheading for style RB 3700 will be 6204.39.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of other textile materials: other: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 4.4 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 1999, the duty rate will be 3.8 percent ad valorem.

Style RB 3700 falls within textile category designation 735. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to a visa requirement and are currently not subject to quota restraints. Products of Hong Kong are currently not subject to a visa requirement or to quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,