December 18, 1998

CLA-2-95:D:C:DO3 D85726

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000

Ms. Grace Gorman
Four Star International Trading Co.
Williamsburg Square
229 East Main Street
Suite #201
Milford, MA 01757

RE: The tariff classification of a “Witch” figurine manufactured in China.

Dear Ms. Gorman:

In your letter dated November 24, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You provided a sample of your item #23162461H.

The article is a 3 inch high polyresin figurine of a witch wearing a purple hat and cape and holding a broom in one hand and a orange jack-o-lantern in the other. In front, and at the foot of the witch is a larger orange jack-o-lantern nearly half the size of the witch.

The applicable subheading for the “Witch” figurine is 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other. This classification is free of duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

David F. Greenleaf
Port Director