January 7, 1999

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 D85686

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.10.1000

Ms. Diana D. Drileck
Revere Mills, Inc.
7313 N. Harlem Avenue
Niles, Illinois 60714

RE: The tariff classification of a general purpose cleaning cloth from Pakistan.

Dear Ms. Drileck:

In your letter dated December 14, 1998 you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a general purpose cleaning cloth made from 100 percent cotton woven terry toweling fabric. It is white and measures approximately 39 centimeters by 41 centimeters. Three edges are hemmed and the fourth is finished with an overlock stitch. As requested the cloth is being returned to you.

You indicate in your letter, that this cloth will be used as a dust cloth, car rag and a general cleaning cloth. Although of bar mop construction, the instant towel is too small to be classified as such. The Guidelines for the Reporting of Imported Products in Various Textile and Apparel Categories, CIE 13/88, state in part: "While sizes may vary, only those bar mops which are 38 to 43 centimeters in width and 46 to 57 centimeters in length fall within category 369. Tolerances are not allowed. Bar mops not within the stated dimensions are included in category 363." In Customs Headquarters Ruling Letter (HRL) 084794 of September 7, 1989, Customs ruled on a similar towel measuring 38 centimeters by 40 centimeters. That towel was intended to be used as a cleaning cloth for auto detail shops but it was stated that the cloth could be purchased for other uses. HRL 084794 stated in part:
The merchandise under consideration would be used to apply and to remove wax, shampoo, cleaners or other liquids or to be used as a cloth to remove dust and dirt. Other uses of a towel of this size and construction would be as a cleaning cloth to remove dirt or absorb liquids. Heading 6307.10, HTSUSA, covers other made up articles, including floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths. Note 7 of Section XI defines "made up" to mean, inter alia, hemmed or with rolled edges. The cloths under consideration fall under this heading, because they are "made up" and are principally used as cleaning cloths. Subheading 6307.10.1000, HTSUSA, includes dustcloths, mop cloths and polishing cloths of cotton. The use of the merchandise is principally for polishing, dusting and mopping, therefore it is classified under this subheading. Following, the above reasoning the instant cloth is considered a polishing cloth classifiable in subheading 6307.10.1000, HTS.

The applicable subheading for the instant cloth will be 6307.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: dustcloths, mop cloths and polishing cloths, of cotton. The duty rate will be 4.4 percent ad valorem.

The cloth falls within textile category designation 369. Pursuant to a CITA directive, products in category 369-O produced or manufactured in Pakistan do not require a visa and are not subject to quota.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,