December 23, 1998

CLA-2-94:CL:PD:CO:TEB:F01 D85684

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9403.80.6040

Harry A. Skevington
Pelican Products
16 Otter Road
Hilton Head Island, SC 29928

RE: The tariff classification of a magazine holder from China. Dear Mr. Skevington:

In your letter dated December 10, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A photograph and descriptive literature accompanied your letter. The furniture item is referred to as a magazine holder. The item is made of rip-stop nylon and is supported by a cross section plastic pipe frame. It is floor standing and measures approximately 15 inches wide by 16 inches high by 9 inches across.

The applicable subheading for the magazine holder will be 9403.80.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for furniture of other materials; other; household. The duty rate will be 0.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John M. Regan
Service Port Director