January 6, 1999

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 D85680

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.:6302.22.2010

Ms. Joanne Balice
CBI Distributing Corp.
2400 W. Central Rd.
Hoffman Estates, IL. 60195-1930

RE: The tariff classification of a pillowcase from India.

Dear Ms. Balice:

In your letter dated December 7, 1998 you requested a classification ruling.

The instant pillowcase is stated to be made from 67 percent polyester and 35 percent cotton woven fabric. It is sewn along three edges. The fourth side has a slit opening with a 3-1/2 inch wide hem. The pillowcase features a printed butterfly and flowers on both sides. The hem is printed in a way to give the appearance of a strip of contrasting piping.

The applicable subheading for the pillowcase will be 6302.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other bed linen, printed: of man-made fibers: other... pillow cases. The duty rate will be 12.2 percent ad valorem.

The pillowcase falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,