NY D85679

December 22, 1998

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D85679

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6208.90.3010

Ms. Nalini Patel
P.A.C. Imports, Inc.
18 West 30th Street
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sleepwear bottom from Pakistan

Dear Ms. Patel:

In your letter received on December 15, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 7994 is a woman's sleepwear bottom constructed from 100 percent cotton woven flannel fabric. The garment features an elasticized drawstring waist and long hemmed legs.

The applicable subheading for style 7994 will be 6208.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of cotton: other: women's. The duty rate will be 11.6 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 1999, the duty rate remains unchanged.

Style 7994 falls within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,