NY D85662

December 17, 1998

CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:351 D85662

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.3000

Ms. Esther Goldfarb
I.L. Cohen Co., Inc.
225 Broadway
New York, NY 10007

RE: The tariff classification of a tick remover from Sweden

Dear Ms. Goldfarb:

In your letter dated December 8, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Amoona, Inc.

The "Trix" tick remover is fashioned like a retractable ball point pen. It has a pen like plastic casing which houses a plastic monofilament. The monofilament is "extruded" from the pen when the top button on the pen is depressed. The loop fits around the body of a tick, is tightened by releasing the top button, and then the tick is removed (by twisting/pulling) from the skin.

The applicable subheading for the tick remover will be 5609.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. In 1999, the rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,