December 31, 1998

CLA?2?42:RI:130:DJP:G25 D85661

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500

Ms. Sonya Everding
Fritz Companies, Inc.
P.O. Box 61300
Charleston, SC 29419?1300

RE: The tariff classification of a TOTE BAG from India.

Dear Ms. Everding:

In your letter, received at Customs December 11, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Fabron Limited, Charlotte, NC.

The sample submitted with your request, no item number, is a canvas grocery tote, approximately 17"x 12"x 6" in size. The tote has an undivided/unlined interior, no closure, textile shoulder straps and is constructed of cotton canvas.

If this item is imported in the same package as the sample please be advised that in accordance with Customs Regulation 134.46 the country of origin must appear on the outer tag.

The applicable subheading for the tote will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

Items classified under HTS 4202.92.1500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India in category 369 (4202.92.1500)are subject to visa but not quota requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Richard Barrette
Service/Area Port Director
Providence, RI