January 6, 1999

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 D85624

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.6000, 4202.22.8050

Ms. Sheila Andrews
Dillard Department Stores
11701 Otter Creek Road South
Mabelvale, AR. 72103

RE: The tariff classification of shoulder bags from China

Dear Ms Andrews:

In your letter dated December 3, 1998 you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted three samples of bags identified as styles 912F412, 912F432 and 912F722 which are products of China. The samples are being returned as requested.

Style 912F412 is a medium East-West shoulder bag which measures approximately 13" across the top and 14" across the bottom. It is approximately 10.5" high and has a tapered gusset which is 3" at the top and 3.75" at the bottom. The exterior surface constituent material is of textile fabric composed of 55% flax and 45% cotton fibers by weight. The interior is fabric lined and is divided into three sections by a zippered center section. There is a zippered wall pocket in one side of the lining. The shoulder straps are of leather.

Style 912F432 is a medium East West shoulder bag which measures the same as style 912F412 and has the same features. In addition, there is a center tab with magnetic button closure at the top. The exterior constituent material consists of a textile fabric composed of 55% jute and 45% rayon fibers.

Style 912F722 is North-South shoulder bag which measures approximately 13" high and 10" wide at the top center of the bag. It has a “T” gusset which measures 4.5" at the bottom. The interior is fabric lined and is divided into three sections by a zippered center section. There is a zippered wall pocket in one side of the lining. The shoulder straps are of a braided textile cord. The top has a center magnetic snap button closure. The exterior surface constituent material is a textile fabric composed of 43% rayon, 33% flax and 24% polyester fibers.

Each shoulder bag is of a kind primarily designed to organize, store and protect the small personal accessories normally carried by a lady when traveling about such as a wallet, key case, credit card case, coin purse or spectacle case.

The applicable subheading for the shoulder bags, styles 912F412 and 912F432 will be 4202.22.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Handbags, of textile materials, with outer surface of textile materials, Other, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The duty rate will be 6.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the shoulder bag, style 912F722, will be 4202.22.8050, HTS, which provides for Handbags, of textile materials, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.8 percent ad valorem.

Goods classified within HTS 4202.22.6000 falls within textile category designation 871. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to the requirement of a visa.

Goods classified within HTS 4202.22.8050 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,